Fellows

Pitt Strive Fellows Profile

Marcus Allen

Program: Mechanical Engineering
Expected Graduation: Summer 2019
Undergraduate Institution: University of Rhode Island
Research: My current project is focused on creating a visual guided system for stroke patients' rehab. sessions. This will be completed by quantifying motor skills and providing target trajectory instructions using inertial measurement units (IMUs).
Advisor: Dr. William Clark

Cardoza Alvaro

Program: Electric Power Systems Laboratory, ECE
Expected Graduation: April 2020
Undergraduate Institution: University of Pittsburgh
Research: Multiple input, multiple output (MIMO) modular multilevel converter (MMC) design incorporating energy storage for use in 380V DC systems with dynamic power routing capabilities
Advisor: Dr. Alexis Kwasinski

Henry Ayoola

Program: Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Expected Graduation: August 2019
Undergraduate Institution: University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Research: Pt/γ-Al2O3 Catalysis: Atomic-Level Characterization and in Situ Dynamics through a Model Catalyst Approach
Advisor: Dr. Judith Yang

Ashlee Greene

Program: Chemical Engineering
Expected Graduation: Summer 2020
Undergraduate Institution: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Research: Engineering Controlled Release Formulations for the treatment of Periodontal Disease
Advisor: Dr. Steven Little

Hirut Kollech

Program: Computational Modeling and Simulation
Expected Graduation: April 2020
Undergraduate Institution: South Carolina State University
Research: Investigating the biomechanical properties of human lamina cribrosa and posterior sclera using subdomain based inverse finite element: a study on racioethnic groups and presence of glaucoma
Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Vande Geest

Jenette Phillips

Program: Civil and Environmental Engineering, Structural Engineering Track
Expected Graduation: 2024
Undergraduate Institution: University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Research: Creep in materials; neurodiverse engineering education
Advisor: Dr. Kent Harries

Harold Rickenbacker

Program: Civil and Environmental Engineering
Expected Graduation: Spring 2019
Undergraduate Institution: South Carolina State University
Research: Monitoring and Evaluation of Indoor Air Quality in Residential and Commercial Buildings
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Bilec

Deanna Sinex

Program: Bioengineering
Expected Graduation: Summer 2019
Undergraduate Institution: University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Research: Towards the Characterization and Literacy of Female Pelvic Organ Support
Advisor: Dr. Steve Abramowitch