Pitt | Swanson Engineering
The Swanson School’s Fall 2019 Design Expo Showcases Creativity in Engineering
The Swanson School of Engineering's 2019 Fall Design Expo

PITTSBURGH (Dec. 10, 2019) … Twice each year, students from the University of Pittsburgh Swanson School of Engineering gather at Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Hall to showcase their innovations at the Design Expo. Student teams use this opportunity to present research from their Capstone Design courses or highlight concepts and prototypes from the School’s Product Realization and Art of Making courses. More than 75 student projects were exhibited at the event on Dec. 5, 2019. 

This year’s Expo aligns with Pitt’s Year of Creativity, which highlights a unifying feature across all University departments - creativity is required not only in artistic endeavors but also for identifying inventive ways to solve real-world problems. The Design Expo highlights how creativity and innovation in engineering can impact the lives of others.

Judges from industry selected the best project from each of the participating courses, and attendees casted votes for the "People's Choice" Award. New this year - as part of the Year of Creativity - a prize will be awarded for the most creative project.

“The Design Expo is the Swanson School’s signature competition that shines a light on our students’ high-level academic performance and ingenuity,” said Mary Besterfield-Sacre, Nickolas A. Dececco Professor of Industrial Engineering and Associate Dean for Academic Affairs. “Our winners have truly demonstrated their engineering abilities. I am always impressed with the quality of work that I see at this event, and I look forward to what the future holds for this year’s winning innovations.”

OVERALL WINNERS

Best Overall Project

AOM-3: TupperWhere: A Compact Sustainable Food Container
Jamie Barishman
Josh Lne
Bridget Moyer
Bobby Rouse

People’s Choice Award

AOM-1: It’s Your Turn: Empowering People with Fine-Motor Disabilities
Natasha Gilbert
Maureen Hart
Madison Henkelman
Shirley Jiang
Sydney Leonard
Danielle Wu

Year of Creativity Award 

AOM-3: TupperWhere: A Compact Sustainable Food Container
Jamie Barishman
Josh Lne
Bridget Moyer
Bobby Rouse

DEPARTMENT WINNERS

1st Place Bioengineering

BIO-6: Post-Partum Hemorrhage Trainer
Tyler Bray
Jessica Brown
Marlo Garrison
Maddie Hobbs
Ally McDonald
Jake Meadows

2nd Place Bioengineering

BIO-7: Patient Specific Endovascular Trainer
Daniella Carter (Nursing)
Elliott Hammersley
Maddie Johnson
Sara Kenes
Liam Martin
Celine Rivera (Nursing)
Cassie Smith

3rd Place Bioengineering

BIO-3: Nurse-Assistive Patient Rotation Mechanism for Pressure Sore Examination
Patrick Bohse
Jordan Cobb (Nursing)
Julie Constantinescu
Christy Heisler
Haiden McDonald

1st Place Civil and Environmental Engineering

CEE-5: PWSA - Clearwell
Tristan Abraham
Timothy Chebuske
Andrew Dawson
Rachel Fay
Christina Rogers
Mason Unger

2nd Place Civil and Environmental Engineering

CEE-1: Pittsburgh International Airport - New Building
Seth Appel
Cole Burden
Adam Chidiac
Liam Stubanas
Mark Vrabel

1st Place Electrical and Computer Engineering

ECE-4: Electric Vehicle to Grid: Microgrid Integration
Nate Carnovale
Aqilah Mahmud Zuhri
Elizabeth Rager
Seth So
Stephen Wilson

2nd Place Electrical and Computer Engineering

ECE-5: LUMIN
Ben Birkett
Austin Champion
Christopher Engel
Jared Lin
Brian McMinn

3rd Place Electrical and Computer Engineering

ECE-6: ParkIT
Justin Anderson
Ben Harris
Parker May
Sam Peterson
Rob Schwartz

1st Place Industrial Engineering

IE-3: GraneRx Performance Dashboard
Advisor: Caroline Kolman
Marlee Brown
Sean Callaghan
Alex Hartman
Adam Sneath

2nd Place Industrial Engineering

IE-7: Tiered Approach for Increasing Inventory Accuracy of Raw Materials at AccuTrex
Advisor: Jayent Rajgopal
Zach Dissen
Maiti Keen
Dina Perlic
Jenna Rudolph
Connor Wurst

1st Place Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

MEMS-1: Hockey Skate Laces Tension Retaining Device and Adaptation for Use with Athletic Shoes
Advisor: Brad Pelkofer – Panther Laces
Daniel Gunter
Davis Herchko
Kaylee Levine
David Maupin

2nd Place Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

MEMS-9: Unripe Fruit Removal System for Tomato
Harvesting Robot
Advisor: Mr. Brandon Contino – Four Growers
Gabriel Fruitman
James Maier
Joshua Pope

3rd Place Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

MEMS-10: Development of a System to Test Anterior Cruciate Ligament Failure
Advisor: Dr. Patrick Smolinski
Austin Bussard
Alexander Houriet
Sydney Leonard
Griffin Monahan

1st Place Product Realization

PR-2: Body Camera Range Extender
Amedeo Hirata
Joshua Line
Ryan Barrett
Tyler Smith

2nd Place Product Realization

PR-1: Alarm and Safe Integration
Alex Dziak
Lindsey Laurune
Alex Buonomo
Gaby Robinson

1st Place Art of Making

AOM-3: TupperWhere: A Compact Sustainable Food Container
Jamie Barishman
Josh Lne
Bridget Moyer
Bobby Rouse

 

2nd Place Art of Making

AOM-1: It’s Your Turn: Empowering People with Fine-Motor Disabilities
Natasha Gilbert
Maureen Hart
Madison Henkelman
Shirley Jiang
Sydney Leonard
Danielle Wu

 

1st Place Medical Product Prototyping

MPP-3: Acetone Breathalyzer
Brinden Elton
Phillip Harding

 

2nd Place Medical Product Prototyping

MPP-2: ET3
Nikki Cwalina
Liam McNamara
Bryce Norwood

Click here to view the full collection of photos.

12/10/2019

Contact: Leah Russell