Pitt | Swanson Engineering
Conference Sessions SSOE

Twentieth Annual First-Year Engineering Conference Sessions
Saturday, April 4, 2020

8:15 am - 8:45 am
Registration and Conference Instructions
First Floor Plaza of Benedum Hall


***2020 student papers have not yet been uploaded, but will be uploaded prior to the conference***


9:00 am - 10:45 am

Session A1
Bio
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Michael Clancy
Room: Benedum G31
Session A2
Civil and Environmental 
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Jessica Sorick
Room: Benedum 320
Session A3
Chemical
Engineering
Topics 1 

Chair: Waverly Chen
Room: Benedum 318
Session A4
Electrical and Computer 
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Tyler Vogel
Room: Benedum G30
Session A5
Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Katie Betz
Room: Benedum G29
Session A6    
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Topics 1

Chair: Katelyn Benson
Room: Benedum 226

Alspaugh, Smith, and Trahey

Bateman, Bereck, and Cramer

Aiyegbusi, Bagget, and Esechie

Al-Bahrani, Ching, and Wiggins

Aguglia, Anarmetov, and Faisal

Akinsola, Ndukwe-Ajala, and Schultz

Hartz, Blanchard, and Lincoln

Pickford, Stafford, and Brokaw

Amentler, Lenherr, and Ranallo

Kaufman, Krug, and Buntin

Buonato, Weintraub, and Malin

Cahir, Fratto, and Moyer

Pease and DeBenedetto

Craskey, Barnett, and Donnelly

Li, Celaschi, and Reimert

Aukamp, Graff, and Kammerer

Staley, Bartoletta, and Marcus

Carver, Donaton, and Kurumety

Alexander, Montrose, and Walker

Borkowski, Caraway, and Vu

Abel, Blake, and Gilman

Acharya, Bertola, and Marcinak

Aker, Heintz, and Minahan

Antonello, Coleman, and Schmidt

Armstrong, Cheezum, and Crikelair

Bach, Borig, and Sterling

Benchoff, Howe, and Reese

DeMarco, Coughlin, and Ayambem

Brown, Wygant, and Polar

Brophy, Kreisler, and Mullen

Sanchez, Mekel, and Blyznak

Blain, Hessler, and Symnoski

Guiher, Bilski, and Lange

Ajuz and Rosen

Andrews, Huang, and Tan

Auerbach, McLoughlin, and Morian

Barash, Green, and Rossetti

Barnhart, Hascall, and Welker

Bartifay, Cohen, and Farrell

Becker, Kushnir, and Taljan

Bottome, Grugan, and Lebaudy

Session A7
Bio
Engineering
Panel 1

Chair:
Room: Benedum 229
Session A8
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Panel 1

Chair:
Room: Benedum 157
Session A9
Chemical
Engineering
Panel 1

Chair:
Room: Benedum 319
Session A10
Electrical and Computer 
Engineering
 Panel 1

Chair:
Room: Benedum 309
Session A11
 Industrial and Manufacturing
Engineering
Panel 1

Chair:
Room: Benedum 227
Session A12
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Panel 1

Chair:
Room: Benedum G27
Mikayla Ferchaw, David Gau, Leon Mirson Jason Esser, Dan Domalik Robert Boback, Zack Ramsey
Elizabeth Cook, Sossena Wood Josh Ciampini, Kerry McCarthy, Michael Reinhart

Jared Andes, John Andes, Nick Andes

Back to Top ^

10:45 am - 11:00 am
Break

11:00 am - 12:45 pm

Session B1
Bio
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Jordan Ferrell
Room: Benedum G31
Session B2
Civil and Environmental 
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Julia Mascho
Room: Benedum 320
Session B3
Chemical
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Caitlin Sexton
Room: Benedum 318
Session B4
Electrical and Computer
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Niketh Charpanjeri
Room: Benedum G30
Session B5
Industrial and Manufacturing
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Zach Romac
Room: Benedum G29
Session B6
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Topics 2

Chair: Brian McCaffrey
Room: Benedum 226

Bloebaum, Eskander, and Sideris

Blumenstock, Wassel, and Zakroski

Brouse, Danielsen, and O'Rourke

Brown, Cano, and Sima

Burkert, Smith, and Vargo

Castle, Tipton, and Lintz


Hess, Jonhnson, and Maywar

Manasterski, Collins, and Shaw

Chermak, Sierra, and Strish

Clark, Conklin, and Martz

Delgatti, Divens, and Worrell

Fatini, Toader, and Zemanek

Geiger, Korowicki, and Russell

McCausland, Harrington, and Ventura

Henning, Furlong, and Gatto

Olinski, Omar, and Tebben

Change, Crew, and Riberi

Dailey, Ramsey, and Vivekanandan

Bisbing, Hale, and Iucolino

Buechel, Seth, and Jackson

Rempuszewski, Troy, and Book

Wilson, Halstater, and McNeill

Wong, Hu, and Mullen

Rogenas, Chen, and Kumar

Scott, Pei, and Leon-Vargas

D'Arcy, Faseru, and Lam


Cotton, Chimes, and Wirant

Rozzo, Patton, and Magriples

Yadav, Seligmann, and Conway

Shirk, Haugh, and Zheng

Philip, Chau, and Maciolek

Stephenson, Mukherjee, and Fu


Bryce, Landaiche, and May

Denny, Buscay, and Pochmara

Shemesh, Carangan, and D'Andrea

Carlson, Herron, and Schally

Thiyagarajan, Hunt, and Chao

Kobert, Fuller, and Chaudhari

Virag, Genco, and Cooke


Session B7
Bio
Engineering
Panel 2

Chair:
Room Benedum 229
Session B8
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Panel 2

Chair:
Room Benedum 157
Session B9
Chemical
Engineering
Panel 2 

Chair:
Room Benedum 319
Session B10
Electrical and Computer
Engineering
Panel 2

Chair:
Room Benedum 309
Session B11
Industrial and Manufacturing
Engineering
Panel 2 

Chair:
Room Benedum 227
Session B12
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Panel 2

Chair:
Room Benedum G27
Leon Mirson, Anthony Pulleo, Lorenzo Soletti

Naomi Anderson, Mike Larson-Edwards, Adam Walkowiak
Ashley Egan, Zack Ramsey Elizabeth Cook, Nicole Ostrowski Mikayla Ferchaw, Michael Reinhart Brian Bucci, Brian Egan
 
Session B13
ENGR 0716 The Art of Making: An Introduction to Hands-On System Design and Engineering
Special
Topics 1

Chair: Joseph Samosky
Room Benedum G34

****Schedule for AoM projects is not yet finalized; please check again in a few weeks****

AoM CAPSTONE PROJECT TEAM 1

Miki Beardsley, Liam Diefes, Samsher Sidhu, Caleb Troyer, Karen Turocy

AoM CAPSTONE PROJECT TEAM 2
Steph da Costa, Maya Hegde, Daniel Huffman, Sarah McGoldrick, Kristyn Usilton

AoM CAPSTONE PROJECT TEAM 3
Aidan Bell, Anne Bouley, Kira Klein, Jared Lawrence, Scott McElhinny, Maxwell Olesen, Caileigh Wettasinghe

AoM CAPSTONE PROJECT TEAM 4
Karthik Iyer, Yasser Morsy, Garret Ryan, Jessica Steinberg

AoM CAPSTONE PROJECT TEAM 5
Colin Landis, Eric Shaker, Rachel Solak, Mackenzie Stiles

 
         

Back to Top ^

12:45 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch sponsored by Heinz Foundation 
 Benedum Hall (Ground floor, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd floors)

1:45 pm - 2:15 pm Keynote by
Petra Mitchell, Catalyst Connection
157 Benedum Hall

2:15 - 2:45 pm Awards Presentation
First floor of Benedum Hall Room 157

3:00 pm - 4:45 pm

Session C1
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Topics 3

Chair: Ryan Smith
Room: Benedum G31
Session C2
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Topics 3

Chair: Laura Fritz
Room: Benedum 320
Session C3
Chemical
Engineering
Topics 3 

Chair: Pablo Salazar
Room: Benedum 318
Session C4
Electrical and Computer
Engineering
Topics 3 

Chair: Anish Puligilla
Room: Benedum G30
Session C5
Electrical and Computer
Engineering
Topics 3 

Chair: Lauren Grice
Room: Benedum G29
Session C6
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Topics 3

Chair: Eileen Li
Room: Benedum 226

Garrison, Kenny, and Schunn

Robinson, Min, and Noaman

Lipinski, Marlin, and Mascio

Meneilly, Herring, and Natkin

Cacal, Kitchen, and Varblow

Jacknow Orth

Collins, McDermond, and Richards


DePaolis, Hankee, and Koch

Johnson, Kernick, and Nolan

Killmeyer, Laub, and Waugh

Fehrenbach, Sisk, and Vandrak

Hamel, Quarrie, and Shuster

Medvedeva and Philpott

Li, Mingus, and Newell


Lanna and Martin

Kishbaugh and Yohe

Konley, Scharf, and Swartz

Papazekos, Siedlecki, and Zbikowski

Niemi, Shiber, and Tibaldi

Thompson, Vinay, and Viteri

Kinsey, Marcano, and Parry


Harris, Steinley, and Ereifej

McDonald, Fisk, and Serna

Reynolds, Morganstein, and Walker

Fisher, Gales, and Schavo

Givler, Strauss, and Stricklin

Rayburg, Tornetta, and Tost

Dodson, Klemmer, and Robayo


Jensen, Panning, and Sllivan

Kuehn, Patel, and Ruley 

Dubanowitz, Gibson, and Gurbacki

Lesher, Lubin, and Mongrain

Diaz, Jackson, and Lawson

Conaway, Leatherman, and Lochran

Bieliski and Lottie


Patterson, Ramanathan, and Sarro

Pierce, Sipe, and Wang

Espadas, Maule, and Porcello

Pelletier, Staron, and Stratimirovic

Miller, Rybacki, and Schimmel

Jones, Oberti, and Sarkey


Session C7
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Topics 4 

Chair: Benjamin Hudock
Room: Benedum 229
Session C8
Bio
Engineering
Topics 4

Chair: McKenzie Sicke
Room: Benedum 157
Session C9
Industrial and Manufacturing
Engineering
Topics 4

Chair: Kyle Levis
Room: Benedum 319
Session C10
Bio
Engineering
Topics 5

Chair: Autumn Laird
Room Benedum 309












Gordon, Long, and Rodriguez

Leahy, Mason, and Scarton

Hansen, Predmore, and Prein

Sweeney and Taylor

Kelly, Newhall, and Kc

Montgomery, Sicher, and Smith


Shivakumar, Chung, and LeStourgeon

Colimon, Holstein, and Yerraguntla

Voss, Mendoza, and Cortese

Lynch, Guest, and Neifert

Donahue and Subbaraman 

Hangey, Methven, and Lord


Gleeson, Macdonough, and Wang

France, Lydon, and Scott

Luxemburger, Mauler, and Wassmer

Hoge, Luciana, and Reitz

Sidelnikov and Su

Grealy, Kajan, and Soriano


Alamri, Dupree, and Ryan

Chowdhury, Haver, and Khanal

Genova, Lipa, and Zucco

Ivanov, McCormick, and O'Mara

Gleason and Schardt

Fahrenkrug, Shannon, and Yanssens




Session C13
ENGR 0716 The Art of Making: An Introduction to Hands-On System Design and Engineering
Special
Topics 2

Chair: Joseph Samosky
Room Benedum G34

****Schedule for AoM projects is not yet finalized; please check again in a few weeks****

AoM CAPSTONE PROJECT TEAM 6
Elisa Fritzsche, Rebecca Green, Max Harris, Darius Legleitner

AoM CAPSTONE PROJECT TEAM 7
Jessica Axelson, Joey Black, Noah Kelsch, Andrew Zinn

PROJECT
Names

PROJECT
Names

PROJECT
Names


Disclaimer

This paper partially fulfills a writing requirement for First Year (Freshman) Engineering students at the University of Pittsburgh Swanson School of Engineering. This paper is a student, not a professional, paper. This paper is based on publicly available information and may not be a complete analyses of all relevant data. If this paper is used for any purpose other than these authors’ partial fulfillment of a writing requirement for First Year (Freshman) Engineering students at the University of Pittsburgh Swanson School of Engineering, the user does so at his or her own risk.

Back to Top ^