Pitt | Swanson Engineering
Conference Sessions SSOE

Nineteenth Annual Freshman Conference Sessions
Saturday, April 6, 2019

8:15 am - 8:45 am
Registration and Conference Instructions
First Floor Plaza of Benedum Hall


9:00 am - 10:45 am

Session A1
Bio
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Haarika Chalasani
Room Benedum G31
Session A2
Civil and Environmental 
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Sophie Engel
Room Benedum 320
Session A3
Chemical
Engineering
Topics 1 

Chair: Sarah Walker
Room Benedum 318
Session A4
Electrical and Computer 
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Bradley Alderama
Room Benedum G30
Session A5
Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Dina Perlic
Room Benedum G29
Session A6    
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Topics 1

Chair: Meara Sedlak
Room Benedum 226

Mooney, Meehan, and Fadu

Good, Arnold, and Galperin

Bebenek, Whitney, and Walker

Brooks, Napolitano, and Turchick

Mercandetti, Matson, and Foster

Caamano, Hill, and Mitchell

Patti, Thorpe, and Lickert

Stiller, Krafczyk, and Bach

Davidson, Pernia, and Ota

Nitchman, Bednar, and Lytle

Tanay, Jones, and McNulty

Nguyen, Bryson, and Maynard

Danzer, Mizikar, and Brown

Blanock, Newbrough, and Berman

Vukelich, Boyce, and Nash

Kerr, Bridges, and Smith

Paules, Schroth, and Painter

Falcione, Rahe, and Kane

Taylor, DiPaolo, and Simonelli

Roman, Dowling, and Christiano

Tjelmeland, Waddell, and Bruno

Vouvalis, Nagi, and Selokar

Harris, Toth, and Lowe

Wolfe, Ferry, and Rouse

Stremel, Near, and Omar

Harnishfeger, Coffelt, and Lin

Leuffen, Xu, and Patel

Clark, Kaiser, and Robinson

Smith, Hoover, and Schmotzer

Dole, Sturdivant, and Copeland

Leitholf, DiScala, and Dunleavy

Boothe, Fay, and Hollero

Boody, Faunce, and Ferrara

Pugh, Swartzmiller, and Troyanosky

Hough, Wilson, and Scheler

Martin, Lowry, and Toner

Dubendorf, Pineiro, and Steen

Cohen, Cahill, and Wang

Roberts, Goss, and Thomas

Oti and Stigliano

O'Brien, Sheetz, and Policicchio

Migash, Petersen, and Yarsky

Session A7
Bio
Engineering
Panel 1

Chair: Michael Clancy
Room Benedum 229
Session A8
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Panel 1

Chair: Laura Traczynski
Room Benedum 157
Session A9
Chemical
Engineering
Panel 1

Chair: Dave Galinski
Room Benedum 319
Session A10
Electrical and Computer 
Engineering
 Panel 1

Chair: Jackson Morton
Room Benedum 309
Session A11
 Industrial and Manufacturing
Engineering
Panel 1

Chair: Jack Sullivan
Room Benedum 227
Session A12
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Panel 1

Chair: Nic Raible
Room Benedum G27
Hannah Smith, Dave Gau
Mike Larson-Edwards, Amedeo Hrata
Robert Boback, Natalie Gennaro
Dustin Taylor, Nicole Ostrowski
Mikayla Ferchaw, Josh Ciampini, Kerry McCarthy, Matthew Voycik

Nick Andes, John Andes, Jared Andes

Back to Top ^

10:45 am - 11:00 am
Break

11:00 am - 12:45 pm

Session B1
Bio
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Michael Clancy
Room Benedum G31
Session B2
Civil and Environmental 
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Laura Traczynski
Room Benedum 320
Session B3
Chemical
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Dave Galinski
Room Benedum 318
Session B4
Electrical and Computer
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Jackson Morton
Room Benedum G30
Session B5
Industrial and Manufacturing
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Jack Sullivan
Room Benedum G29
Session B6
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Topics 2

Chair: Nic Raible
Room Benedum 226

McComb, Seward, and Mitrik

Winston, Mahoney, and Jain

Chen, Kingsbury, and Scallon

Grigg, Mancuso, and Brightman

Shaw, Moskiewicz, and Gallo

Bone, Kubalak, and Zullo

Hildebrandt, Rackin, and Zicchinolfi


Foster, Howe, and Gwynn

Gallagher, Jackson, and Csanadi

Smith, Frederick, and Wobrak

Deschler, Cuevas, and Dyer

Ashoff, Sokoloff, and Bertok

Martin, Stroud, and Morafa

Fluck, Griggs, and Rounsville

Tsang, Wang, and Peters

Nguyen, Wintruba, and Hernandez

Goga, Reimenschneider, and Cook

Bello, Orth, and Vance

Collins and Schurer

Baldauf, Zehner, and Pekor

Dao, O'Neill, and Whiting 

Wadley, Towsley, and Schrand

Yao, Lincoln, and Wielgosz

Mallepally, Trump, and Sharma

Arrington, VanDemark, and Schlosser

Athas, Schwartz, and Ferruzza

Marzec, Liu, and Davis

Schneck, Akisanya, and Brazzle


Conran, Kremer, and Gidaro

Haueisen, Gao, and Schuszler

Kazi, Cankar, and Murray

Schmidt, Andreoli, and Kirschner

Weaver, Schott, and Santella

Kuhns, Stack, and Wismer

Joynes, Walkenhorst, Talaat


Wright, Gentile, and Wagner

Kugler, Saba, and Renman

Barton, Srock, and Patterson

Little, Mailer, and Henry

Lebrun, Wilmoth, and Jaros

Phan, Chawla, and Myers

Petkopoulos, Hinkle, and Rossman


Session B7
Bio
Engineering
Panel 2

Chair: Haarika Chalasani
Room Benedum 229
Session B8
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Panel 2

Chair: Sophie Engel
Room Benedum 157
Session B9
Chemical
Engineering
Panel 2 

Chair: Sarah Walker
Room Benedum 319
Session B10
Electrical and Computer
Engineering
Panel 2

Chair: Bradley Alderama
Room Benedum 309
Session B11
Industrial and Manufacturing
Engineering
Panel 2 

Chair: Dina Perlic
Room Benedum 227
Session B12
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Panel 2

Chair: Meara Sedlak
Room Benedum G27
Anthony Pulleo, Leon Mirson

Naomi Anderson, Daniel Bonk, Adam Walkowiak
Zach Ramsey, Natalie Gennaro Adam Balawejder, Amr Mahmoud
Michael Reinhart, Catrina Vargo Abigail Dress, Justin Cooke

Session B13
ENGR 0716 The Art of Making: An Introduction to Hands-On System Design and Engineering
Special
Topics 1

Chair: Joseph Samosky
Room Benedum G34

TREMORS: STEADY SOLUTIONS
Ravi Gandhi, Robbie Morris, Grace O'Malley, and Zach Ritchey

EASY PEASY: IMPROVING ADAPTIVE PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Marie Jones, Brian Karabin, Nick Meadows, Kitty Rossi, Emma Skuban, Ricky Smith, Shreya Wadehra, and Ling Xue

ECOEATS: IMPROVING THE SUSTAINABILITY OF RESTAURANTS THROUGH WASTE REDUCTION
Prem Bharatia, Tori Coughlan, Alex Ezerina, Amelia Glenn, Sean Graham, Matthew Kuhn, Ellie Mountz, and Charlie Peters

PERCEPTIVE PATHWAYS: A SAFER WAY TO CROSS THE STREET
Lucas Bechtold, Frank Czura, David Garrambone, Joe Landsittel, Warren Lester, Brett Saunders, and Tyler Zinn

STREETSMART: IMPROVING CROSSWALK SAFETY
Nishant Chitluru, Maggie Daluga, Dan Feathers, Eric Li, Ryan MacElroy, and Evan Weaver

Back to Top ^

12:45 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch sponsored by Heinz Foundation 
 Benedum Hall (Ground floor, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd floors)

1:45 pm - 2:15 pm Keynote by
Tammi Halapin, Collective Efforts
157 Benedum Hall

2:15 - 2:45 pm Awards Presentation
First floor of Benedum Hall Room 157

3:00 pm - 4:45 pm

Session C1
Bio Engineering
Topics 3

Chair: Devin Cortes
Room Benedum G31
Session C2
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Topics 3

Chair: Rachel Dancer
Room Benedum 320
Session C3
Chemical
Engineering
Topics 3 

Chair: Sarah Oldenburg
Room Benedum 318
Session C4
Electrical and Computer
Engineering
Topics 3 

Chair: Sabrina Nguyen
Room Benedum G30
Session C5
Electrical and Computer
Engineering
Topics 3 

Chair: Redmond Zheng
Room Benedum G29
Session C6
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Topics 3

Chair: Nolan Smith
Room Benedum 226

Kubitz, Hiener, and Richards

Klein, Wuenschel, and Gorges

Kuriakose, Stuckey, and Snyder

Lillis, Caves, and Bockman

Apostoli, Martinez, and Porter

Honan, Polk, and Guastella

Darnell, Kunkel, and Swanson


Wentling, Wildish, and Jermyn

Wynn, Pierzchala, and Hoy

Hess, Adonizio, and Metz

Puglisi, Molitoris, and Lee

Ponitz, Sciulli, and Cicco

Jones, Yatsenko, and Kisslinger

Viduya, Xue, and Carpe


Goetz, Caracciolo, and Ahlgren

Poole, Myers, and Hudock

Rickard, Miller, and Verzilli

Ross, Maglosky, and Monteil

Cuddy, Betz, and Kerin

Herbst, Molfetto, and Uebelacker

Regan, Earle, and Prem


O'Doherty, Vander Woude, and Alagic

Burke, Reth, and Davison

Salter, Guo, and Truong

Salmon, Schlosser, and Detlefsen

Buonanno, Briggs, and Casas

Curran, Michalenko, and Roman

Hagg, Mizerak, and Ackerman


Storl-Desmond, Marynchak, and Buscher

Giles and Ziencik 

Dash, Kelly, and Hunn

Ostiguy, Smith, and Basehore

Martin, Hanzilk, and Estatico

Macias, Moyer, and Bandyopadhyay

Bafile and Iyer


Martin, Wendel, and Kilgallen

Hendriks, Morelli , and Martin

Lipinski, Trimbur, and Rajesh

Wiernusz, Tometich, and Atkinson

Sokou, Fortune and Mekinulov

Wilson, Mallela, and Jacobs

Ashmar, Ezeakudo, and Fitzgerald


Session C7
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Topics 4 

Chair: Jamie Laughlin
Room Benedum 229
Session C8
Bio
Engineering
Topics 4

Chair: Lacey Kostishack
Room Benedum 157
Session C9
Electrical and Computer
Engineering
Topics 4

Chair: Dan Mingey
Room Benedum 319
Session C10
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Topics 5

Chair: Brian McCaffrey
Room Benedum 309
Session C11
Chemical
Engineering
Topics 4

Chair: Erin Marshall
Room Benedum 227
Session C12
Bio
Engineering
Topics 5

Chair: Ellen Martin
Room Benedum G27

Lei, Baluch, and Harden

West, Sweeny, and Cestare

Roseman, O'Dowd, and Likovich

Graves, Hudson, and Hearty

Weger, Casey, and Gimbel

Wolf, Brennan, and Eschmann


Dunlap, Wells, and Starr

Ahlmark, Majer, and Dutta

Hartnett, Mann, and Osunkwo

Alligood, Chau, and Santos

Haver and Paladino 

Jia, Ing, and Madill

Figlioli, Borcherding, and Shapiro


Smyth, Frost, and Landis

Murphy, Zdobinski, and Balciunas

DeNicola, Keehan, and Cosgrove

Galloway, Gormley, and Polaski

Siddiqui, Snelling, and Murphy

Yun, Falstin, and Richard

Buchanan, Elings, and Fattori


Baionno and Roy

Korenoski, Steibel, and McGettigan

Vasilakis, Holtz, and Puleo

Brozyno, Wei, and Murray

Heggan, Antonacci, and Macintyre

Amick, Richards, and Harvey


Kantorczyk, Wang, and Keach

Weinrieb, Wilmoth, and Larson

Scott, Mulholland, and Petrosky

Connor, Rinkel, and Pilsbury

Beveridge, Eisenhart, and Kouma

Hetz, Edwards, and Workosky

Currie, Roseweir, and Wewer


Malhotra, Tseng, and Griffin

Heide, Carboy, and Pitlor

Ortiz, Boyd, and Herr

Wilton, DeStefano, and Ferrell

Sexton, Browne, and Mascho

Correa, Bowman, and Toader

Haywood, Albright, and Ganter


Session C13
ENGR 0716 The Art of Making: An Introduction to Hands-On System Design and Engineering
Special
Topics 2

Chair: Joseph Samosky
Room Benedum G34

MAID FOR YOU: A CUSTOMIZABLE AND MODULAR FIRST AID KIT
Lia Franco, Benjamin Raymond, Jessie Rindfleisch, Melody Whittaker, and Joshua Zito

HACK IT: A SIMPLE MOTIVATIONAL WAY TO OVERRIDE HABITS
Michael Hayden, Sean MacDonald, Brendan Mostek, Maria Mysliwiec, Joshua Poravanthattil, Jared Renz, Pat Stevens, and Kelly Strong

CHILL OUT: PROVIDING AN INEXPENSIVE AND SUSTAINABLE ALTERNATIVE TO AIR CONDITIONING
Mason Benz, Luca Hignett-Lewis, Andrew Horton, David Katzenberg, Joe Mockler, and Nic Nobile

SHARPSENSE: PROMOTING PROPER SHARPS DISPOSAL  
Cole Bowman, Luke Gavel, Michael Iacocca, Jacob Wardzala, Amelia Wear, and Katherine Yang

SAFEDOSE: FACILITATING RESPONSIBLE MEDICATION DOSAGE
Kayla Bocianowski, Abe Deacon, JonPaul Plesniak, Katie Richmond, Shane Riley, and Linus Silbernagel


Disclaimer

This paper partially fulfills a writing requirement for First Year (Freshman) Engineering students at the University of Pittsburgh Swanson School of Engineering. This paper is a student, not a professional, paper. This paper is based on publicly available information and may not be a complete analyses of all relevant data. If this paper is used for any purpose other than these authors’ partial fulfillment of a writing requirement for First Year (Freshman) Engineering students at the University of Pittsburgh Swanson School of Engineering, the user does so at his or her own risk.

Back to Top ^