Our Members

Below is a table of Pitt-CIRTL participants who have earned Provost-approved Certification in STEM Teaching.


Academic Year 2016 - 2017

Scholar Certificate Recipients

Last Name First Name Position Department
Bennewitz
Maggie
Postdoc
Vascular Medicine Institute
Limeri Lisa PhD student Biological Sciences
Miller Robert (Matt) PhD student Bioengineering


Practioners Certificate Recipients

Last Name First Name Position Department
Akyon Benay PhD student Civil & Envir Engineering
Boone David Faculty Biomedical informatics
Gray Corinne PhD student Material Sciences


Associate Certificate Recipients

Last Name First Name Position Department
Anderson Shelby PhD student Chemistry
Avolio Marissa Postdoc Pediatric Endocrinology
Belmonte Frances Postdoc Vascular Medicine Institute
Belsterling Brian DMD student Dental Medicine
Bhatty Madiha DMD student Dental Medicine
Bolt Daniel PhD student Chemistry
Bressin Robert PhD student Chemistry
Bustos Espinoza Martha Postdoc Pharmaceutical Science
Carvalho Laura DMD student Dental Medicine
Cetnar Christopher DMD student Dental Medicine
Chakote Karunesh DMD student Dental Medicine
Chalfant Brian PhD student GSPIA-Instruction
Chandna Surbhi DMD student Dental Medicine
Di Maio Roberto Postdoc Neurology
Fancher Ashley PhD student Pharmaceutical Science
Fazzari Marco Postdoc Pharm/Chem Biology
Gbotosho Oluwabukola Postdoc Medicine
George Kelly PhD student Chemistry
Jabir Samiya DMD student Dental Medicine
Kaczorowski Rainee Postdoc Biological Sciences
Kalender Zeynep Yasemin PhD student Physics & Astronomy
Kamran Saniya DMD student Dental Medicine
Kannan Sidharth DMD student Dental Medicine
Khalid Aatiqah DMD student Dental Medicine
Kim Hyun Seung (Linda) PhD student Comm Sci & Disorders
Klobuka Ashley DMD student Dental Medicine
Kohram Maryam PhD student Physics & Astronomy
Kukunas Paul Steven DMD student Dental Medicine
Large Adam PhD student Neuroscience
Lazar Ashley DMD student Dental Medicine
Lupinetti Giana DMD student Dental Medicine
McAlear Kendra PhD student Speech-Language Pathology
Meyer Wynn Postdoc Medicine
Miller Derek Postdoc Otolaryngology
Ni Katherine DMD student Dental Medicine
Olivos Diana PhD student Neuroscience
Orizondo Ryan Postdoc Bioengineering
Prakash Abhishek PhD student Physics & Astronomy
Pullara Filippo Postdoc Comp & Systems Biology
Roppel Ryan PhD student Chemistry
Salter Cynthia PhD Student BCHS
Satishchandran Sruthi DMD student Dental Medicine
Sharaf Naima PhD student Structural Biology
Shippee Rebecca DMD student Dental Medicine
Shriver Kirsten PhD student Chemistry
Shum Park Heng Henry Postdoc Chemical Engineering
Stabryla Lisa PhD student Industrial Engineering
Sun Ruichen PhD student Industrial Engineering
Svirsko Anna PhD student Industrial Engineering
Tian Xiaojun Postdoc Comp & Systems Biology
Tremblaye Patricia Postdoc Physical Med & Rehab
Vadnie Chelsea Postdoc Psychiatry
Varner Erika PhD student Chemistry
Vazquez-Maldonado Luis PhD student Chemistry
Wang Gene DMD student Dental Medicine
Wang Yan PhD student Civil Engineering
Wang Yan (yaw 47) Postdoc Pediatrics
Werner Halina PhD student Chemistry
Wexler Matthew PhD Student Pathology
Williams Dione Postdoc Biomedical Informatics
Williams-Garcia Rashid Postdoc Neurobiology
Xu Ke Faculty Chemical Engineering
Yu Francois Faculty Cardiology


Spring and Summer Semesters 2016

Practitioner Certificate Recipients

Last Name First Name Position Department
Bennewitz Maggie Postdoc Medicine
Breckenridge Julie Postdoc Industrial Engineering
Dukes April Postdoc Neurology
Easley Deanna PhD student Bioengineering
Gau David PhD Student Bioengineering
Limeri Lisa PhD Student Biological Sciences
Miller
Robert (Matt)
PhD Student
Bioengineering
Morett Laura Postdoc Psychiatry
Xu Ling Qing PhD student Biological Sciences

Associate Certificate Recipients

Last Name First Name Position Department
Almomani Radwan DMD student Dental Medicine
Avery Lyndsay PhD student Immunology
Bertholomey Megan Postdoc Psychiatry
Burstein David PhD student Mathematics
Cerkevich Christina Postdoc Systems Neuroscience Inst
Chauhan Sagar DMD student Dental Medicine
Cole David DMD student Dental Medicine
Dukes April Postdoc Neurology
Dutta Samrat Postdoc Chemistry
Edmunds Lia Postdoc Medicine
Faherty (Sell) Mallory PhD student Sports Med and Nutrition
Fan Xiaohan DMD student Dental Medicine
Gau David PhD Student Bioengineering
Goble Kristen DMD Student Dental Medicine
Godi Sneha Reddy DMD Student Dental Medicine
Gray Corinne PhD Student Mech Eng and Materials Sci
Grimm Haley PhD Student Chemistry
Grover Prerna Postdoc Microbio Molecular Genetics
Haigh Sarah Postdoc Psychiatry
Heitmann Stewart Postdoc Mathematics
Hyde James Postdoc Psychiatry
Jackson Paul PhD student Chemistry
Kaufer Jamie DMD Student Dental Medicine
Kirschmann Erin Postdoc Psychiatry
Kurpiel Christopher PhD student Chemistry
Limeri Lisa PhD Student Biological Sciences
Mantravadi Shruti DMD Student Dental Medicine
Marre Meghan Postdoc Surgery
Mehta Tanvi DMD Student Dental Medicine
Merriman John Postdoc Nurs-Health and Community Syms
Minster Ryan Faculty GSPH-Human Genetics
Mital Payal Postdoc Ob/Gyn and Reproductive Sci
Morett Laura Postdoc Psychiatry
Ojala Kristine PhD Student Center for Neurosciences
Parikh Aditi DMD Student Dental Medicine
Parrish Jenna PhD student Neurobiology
Pletcher Erin PhD Student SHRS-Sports Med and Nutrition
Rupprecht Laura PhD student Neuroscience
Sadagopan Srivatsun Faculty Otolaryngology
Scarritt Michelle Postdoc McGowan Inst Regenerative Med
Seney Marianne Faculty Psychiatry
Shah Karan DMD Student Dental Medicine
Shah Mansi PhD student Center for Neurosciences
Shaya Mandana DMD Student Dental Medicine
Shayan Mahdis PhD Student Industrial Engineering
Shi Yejie Postdoc Neurology
Sigindere Cihad PhD student Chemistry
Snyder Adam Postdoc Ophthalmology
Sonnenschein Susan PhD student Neuroscience
Stone Lindsey Postdoc Psychiatry
Van Laar Victor Postdoc Neurology
Warner Marcie Faculty Biological Sciences
Wells Sarah PhD student Chemistry
Wilcox Madeleine PhD student Neuroscience
Williams Valerie PhD student SHRS-Sports Med and Nutrition
Woodcock Steven Faculty Med-Pharmacology and Chem Bio
Xu Ling Qing PhD Student Biological Sciences
Yang Chris DMD Student Dental Medicine

http://www.cytographica.com/sitemap.html



Fall Semester 2015

Scholar Certificate Recipients

Last Name First Name Position Department

Maries

Alexandru

Postdoc

Physics and Astronomy

Streiner Scott PhD student
Industrial Engineering


Practitioner Certificate Recipients

Last Name First Name Position Department

Maries

Alexandru

Postdoc

Physics and Astronomy

Streiner

Scott

PhD student

Industrial Engineering


Associate Certificate Recipients

Last Name First Name Position Department

Akyon

Benay

PhD student

Civil and Environmental Engr

Bennewitz

Maggie

Postdoc

Medicine

Boone

David

Postdoc

Med-Pharmacology and Chem Bio

Breckenridge

Julie

Postdoc

Neurology

Easley

Deanna

PhD student

Bioengineering

Faraba ugh

Susan

Postdoc

Med-Pharmacology and Chem Bio

Kennedy

Scott

PhD student

Bioengineering

Maries

Alexandru

Postdoc

Physics and Astronomy

Miller

Robert (Matt)

PhD student

Bioengineering

Streiner

Scott

PhD student

Industrial Engineering

Surlow

Beth Ann

Postdoc

Medicine

Wood

Sossena

PhD student

Bioengineering