Pitt | Swanson Engineering
Fall 2017 Design Expo

Fall 2017 Design Expo Winners

People’s Choice Award
MEMS-17: Design of a Jet Motor for a Small Autonomous Boat
Advisors: Dr. David Schmidt and Dr. David Sanchez
Kevin Gang, David Genualdi, Ryan Hagan, Nick Villett

Best Overall
AOM-2: Posture Protect: Promoting Good Posture for Individuals with Parkinson’s Disease
Tyler Bray, Raj Madhani, Jake Meadows, Benji Pollock, Gretchen Sun

Bioengineering
1st - BioE-13: A Tool for Natural Sleep Endoscopy
Larissa Allen, Shushma Gudla, Megan Hartz (Nursing), Deepa Issar, Justin Ke, Henry Phalen

2nd - BioE-1: A Patient Compliance Monitor for Neck Braces
Ali Balubaid, Chisom Eni-Kalu, Raj Madhani, Maddie Preece, Oliver Snyder

3rd - BioE-4: Automated Fundal Massage Device
Matt Astbury, Jing Bian, Micah Feeney, Emma Hundetmark, Kedar Madi

Civil & Environmental Engineering
1st - CEE-2: Paradise Acres: Site Master Plan and NZE/NZW Capable Facility
Taylor DaCanal, Janet D’Anna, Matthew Carroll, Marci Carter, Abraham Cullom, Amanda Frosztega, Tim Heller, Lindsay Pietz

2nd - CEE-3: Volant Dam Restoration
Lee Anderson, Emily Carey, Nate Crawford, Matt Eastburn, Trevor Martz, Zak Morley, Chuck Riddle

Electrical and Computer Engineering
1st - ECE-3: Sign Wave
Akila Amaratunga, Jake Halloran, Mariam Khalil

2nd - ECE-10: TECH-B: Targeted Eclipsing Car High Beams
Matthew Lawrence, John Malloy, Adam Maloney, Ryan Spano

3rd - ECE-5: LiveBolt: Smart Security System for College Students
Ryan Becker, Evan Ozaroff, Alyssa Srock, Robert Taylor

Industrial Engineering
1st - IE-8: Optimizing Picking Efficiency at Anchor
Lynette Cohen, Ross Osborne, Rithika Reddy, Julianna Saviola, Seth Stern

2nd - IE-3: All-Clad Pack Preheat Optimization
Evan Bair, Samantha Morin, William Radovich, Kylie Zeis, Emily Zullo

Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

1st - MEMS-13: Plate Depowdering Machine Design for Use with Metal 3D Printers
Advisor: Dr. Albert To
Joseph Brown, Joshua Cameron, Shawn Hinnebusch, Steven Lotinsky

2nd - MEMS-10: Development of Micro-Clamps for Biomechanical Testing
Advisor: Dr. Ian Sigal
Emily Irwin, Christopher Spicer, Stephanie Viscovich

3rd - MEMS-27: FSAE Design and Optimization of an Exhaust Blown Diffuser
Advisor: Dr. David Schmidt
Paul Gatto, Thomas Harrington, Logan Tuite, Grant Van Horn

Product Realization
1st - PR-3: Digital Pathology Controller
Advisor: Dr. Michael Landau
Alecandria Ader, Siddarth Balakrishnan, Liam McFadden, Kaitlyn Shields, Stephen Snow

2nd - PR-1: Fire Hydrant Water Check Valve
Advisor: Mr. John Fink, Christen Rittiger, Thomas Russell, Nick Stauch

Art of Making
1st - AOM-2: Posture Protect: Promoting Good Posture for Individuals with Parkinson’s Disease
Tyler Bray, Raj Madhani, Jake Meadows, Benji Pollock, Gretchen Sun

2nd - AOM-4: IRFUF: Intriguing Redesigns for Urban Facades
Neel Brahme, Sean Kilcullen, Umer Qureshi, Matt Russell, Anna Thomas

Medical Product Prototyping
1st - MPR-3: Medi-Nag
Prachi Joshi, Boomika Kalyan Basavaraj, Yash Mokashi

2nd - MPR-2: Hacchoo
Nicholas Lauritzen, Brittany McCracken, Devdutta Mukherjee, Sujatha Nallama Reddy, Swara Vashi


Design Expo Program and Photos


Fall 2017 Design Expo