Pitt | Swanson Engineering

2018 Distinguished Alumni Banquet

 

On March 22, 2018, we celebrated our 54th Distinguished Alumni Banquet and awarded seven deserving Swanson School graduates for their outstanding achievements within the field of engineering. Click below to see all of the Swanson School Distinguished Alumni that we are proud to call our own.

For photos of the event click here.  

BSMIN '61
Chief Financial Officer (retired)
Synergy, Inc.

Wesley C. Pickard

BSMIN '61 Chief Financial Officer (retired) Synergy, Inc.

PhD BIOE '98, MD '01
Founder, South Denver Neurosurgery
Director, Denver DBS Center

David VanSickle

PhD BIOE '98, MD '01 Founder, South Denver Neurosurgery Director, Denver DBS Center

BSCHE '60, MS '62, PhD '70
Professor Emeritus of Chemical Engineering
Bucknell University

James M. Pommersheim

BSCHE '60, MS '62, PhD '70 Professor Emeritus of Chemical Engineering Bucknell University

BSCE '71
President
SAI Consulting Engineers, Inc.

Victor Bertolina

BSCE '71 President SAI Consulting Engineers, Inc.

PhD, BSEE '87
Vice President of Engineering
Ball Aerospace & Technology Corporation

Mike Gazarik

PhD, BSEE '87 Vice President of Engineering Ball Aerospace & Technology Corporation

BSIE '83
Executive Vice President of Finance and Chief Financial Officer
The Estee Lauder Companies

Tracey T. Travis

BSIE '83 Executive Vice President of Finance and Chief Financial Officer The Estee Lauder Companies

BSME '64
President (retired)
Berenfield Containers, Inc.

Leonard H. Berenfield

BSME '64 President (retired) Berenfield Containers, Inc.

Distinguished Alumni Awardees

2017
Overall School Awardee
 - Wanda M. Austin, PhD, MSCE '77, MS Math '77
Mark DiSilvestro, MSBIOE '99, PhD BIOE '00
Donna G. Blackmond, PhD, BSCHE '80, MSCHE '81
Michael Flowers, MSCE '78
Vibha Rustagi, BSEE '87
John Richter, BSIE '75
Jay F. Nunamaker, Jr., BSME '60, MSIE '66

2016
Overall School Awardee
- Lester (Les) C. Snyder, III, BSCE ’79
Rebecca Gottlieb, BSME ’93, PhD BIOE ’01
Robert F. Savinell, MSCHE ’74, PhD ’77
Marcella (Marcy) Johnson, BSCE ’77, MSCE ’01
Michael J. Pietropola, Jr., BSEE ’83
Russell J. Corsi, II, BSIE ’70, MBA ’76
David L. Motley, BSME ’80 

2015
Overall School Awardee
- Leonard K. Peters, BSChE ’62, MSChE ’68, PhD ’71
Madhavan Lakshmi Raghavan, PhD ’98
Mary T. Zeis, BSCHE ’78
Joseph “Joe” Szczur, BSCE ’84
Donald H. Gillott, BSEE ’56, MSEE ’59, PhD ’64
Jamy Patrice Hall, BSIE ’85
Lloyd M. Yates, Jr., BSME ’82

2014
Overall School Awardee
- Bruce M. Coull, BSCHE ’67, MSCHE ’68, MD ’72, James M. Coull, BSCE ’57
Jamy Patrice Hall, BSIE ’85
Donald H. Gillott, BSEE ’56, MSEE ’59, PhD ’64
Madhavan Lakshmi Raghavan, PhD ’98
Joseph “Joe” Szczur, BSCE ’84
Lloyd M. Yates, Jr., BSME ’82
Mary T. Zeis, BSCHE ’78

2013
Overall School Awardee- George W. Whetsell, BSIE ’72, MSIE ’73, MPH ’75
Gina E. Bertocci, BSME ’83, MSME ’91, PhD BioE ’97
Nai-Chiu Lai, PhD CHE ’73
Tamas S. Tanto, BSCE ’67
Alvin L. Hillegass, BSEE ’49
Venkatesh Padmanabhan, MSIE ’87, PhD IE ’91
Tony Treser Jr., BSMEE ’61

2012
Overall School Awardee-  
Wilson J. Farmerie, BSME ’68
Robert F. Labadie, M.D., PhD ’95
Nicholas J. Liparulo, BSChE ’71; MSChE ’74
Ronald J. Bonomo, BSCE ’66
John Durbin Husher, BSEE ’58
Kenneth D. Burnside, BSIE ’74
Raymond J. Labuda, BSME ’72

2011
Overall School Awardee- 
Roberta A. Luxbacher, BSChE ‘78
Eric A. Chen, MSBEG ‘02
Anthony V. Cugini, BSChE ’81, MSChE ’86, PhD ‘93
Anthony M. Parasida, BSCE ‘78
Robert K. Henry, BSEE ‘69
Nishan G. Vartabedian, BSIE ‘67
John P. Schoeppner, Jr., BSME ‘60

2010
Overall School Awardee- 
Francis J. Kramer, BSIE ‘71
Anthony A. Massaro, Jr., BSCHE ‘67
John Choma, Jr., BSEE ’64; MSEE ‘66’ PhD ‘69
Francis E. Novak, BSIE ‘66
Paul E. Fischione, BSME ‘78
Wesley C. Pickard, BSMIN ‘61

2009
Overall School Awardee- 
Stephen R. Tritch, BSME ‘71
Richard C. Baxendell, BSCHE ‘80
James J. McCaffrey, BSCE ‘78
Ronald Stovash, BSEE ‘70
Timothy Shack, BSIE ‘72
Luke Gill, BSME ‘65

2008
Overall School Awardee- 
Mahmoud K. Dabbous, Pet ’69; ChE ’71
Raymond P. Niro, BSCHE ’64
James J. Lombardi, BSCE ’72
Marlin H. Mickle, BSEE ’61, MSEE ’64, PhD ‘67
Barbara L. Shelton, BSIE ’79
Edward F. Sobota, BSMET ’67

2007
Overall School Awardee-  John A. Jurenko, EE ’56
Michael Bilirakis, Pet ’59
Dennis P. Yeskey, CE ’72; ’73
Thomas D. Mino, EE ’68
Aldo Zini, IE ’75
Craig Staresinich, AE ’69

2006
Overall School Awardee-  James. J. McGrath, ChE ’71
David W. Wohlfarth, ChE ’68
Joseph A. Massaro, Jr., CE ’58
Dennis Wisnosky, EE ’68
Glenn M. Foglio, IE ’83; ’90
Jack B. Allen, MSE ’71; ’80
Andy J. Benedict, ME ’71

2005
Overall School Awardee-
Gerald E. McGinnis, ME ’60
Wanda M. Austin, CE ’77
Kenneth F. Cooper, EE ’59; ’80
Bruce M. Coull, ChE ’67; ’68
M. Roger Eshelman, ME ’62
John Innocenti, IE ’72
Dennis McGlone, MSE ’71 

2004
Overall School Awardee-  John C. Mascaro, CE ’66; ’80
James M. Coull, CE ’57
Charles E. Eckert, MSE ’76
Frederick L. Kocher, ME ’77
John W. Pavia, EE ’69
Kenneth Smialek, IE ’78
C.L. Mike Winget, Pet ’78

2003
Overall School Awardee- Jack W. Shilling, MSE ’75
Paul R. Bridges, CE ’59
Roman Hlutkowsky, IE ’80; ’83
Eric J. Palmiere, MSE ’85; ’87; ’91
David J. Toth, EE ’78
Stephen R. Tritch, ME ’71
Humberto Vainieri, ChE ’70;’72;’74

2002
Overall School Awardee- Richard J. Madden, EE ’56
H. Baird Whitehead, Pet ’72
Michael H. Dufalla, CE ’66; ’70
Herman E. Reedy, EE ’75
William B. Mallin, IE ’55
Mary Grace Burke, Met ’76
Harvey L. Cupp, ME ’40

2001
Overall School Awardee- Krish A. Prabhu, EE ’77; ’80
Roberta A. Luxbacher, ChE ’78
Lester C. Snyder, III, CE ‘79
Susan Zellmann-Rohrer, EE ’77
Ching-Wen Li, IE ’88
Jon C. Schaeffer, Met ’84; ’87; ’89
Wayne J. DiBartola, Sr., ME ’55

2000
Overall School Awardee-
David L. Brown, ME ’63
Walter R. Arnheim, ChE ’66
John T. Lucey, Jr., CE ’84
Robert P. Colwell, EE ’77
Richard C. Frank, IE ’71
Robert E. Rumcik, Met ’68
Wilson J. Farmerie, ME ’68

1999
Overall School Awardee- Mark G. Papa, Pet ’68
James L. Gallagher, ChE ’58; ’69
Francis J. Kramer, IE ’71
Charles M. Russell, Jr., CE ’59; ’70
Henry F. Andrejasik, Met ’49; ’53
John A. Jurenko, EE ’56
Joel E. Peterson, ME ’67

1998
Overall School Awardee- John A. Swanson, ME ’66
James J. McGrath, ChE ’71
Alex G. Sciulli, CE ’75; ’81
Larry P. Yermack, EE ’60
Rex J. Lysinger, IE ’59
Stan A. David, Met ’72
Richard J. Slember, ME ’58; ’61

1997
Overall School Awardee- Robert H. Luffy, CE ’72
Leonard K. Peters, ChE’62; ’68; ’71
Allen D. Biehler, CE ’67
Roger L. Barna, EE ’63
George A. Huber, IE ’65
Susan Wood, Met ’73; ’76
Leighton E. Orr, ME ’28

1996
Overall School Awardee- Teofilo J. Ramos Gonzalez, EE ’69; ’75
Mahmoud K. Dabbous, Pet ’69; ChE ‘71
Michael A. Gross, CE ’30
Richard P. Clark, EE ’69
George W. Whetsell, IE ’72; ‘73
James T. Staley, Met ’62; ‘68
William J. O’Donnell, ME’59; ‘62

1995
Overall School Awardee- James J. Degnan, ChE ’59
Joseph Field, ChE ’44
John C. Mascaro, CE ’66; ’80
Gary T. Martin, EE ’67
Joseph Buster Weinzierl, IE ’69
Ronald Gronsky, Met ’72
Bernard Fedak, ME ’68

1994
Overall School Awardee - Edward F. Kondis, ChE ’62;’63
Edward J. Nemeth, ChE ’60
Donald H. Landis, CE ’52
J. Thomas Cain, EE ’64; ’66; ’70
Barry J. Wetzel, IE ’65; ’69
Jack W. Shilling, Met ’75
Gerald E. McGinnis, ME ’60

1993
Overall School Awardees -
Regis F. Filtz, ME ’58 (posthumously), Mitchell Kozikowski, ChE ’57
Industrial

James Shields, IE ’37

1992
Aloysius T. McLaughlin, Jr., CE’57
Donald A. Mosites, CE ’56
Ephraim Werner, ChE ’40

1991
James W. Estep, ChE ’40
Val P. Peline, ME ’52; ’54

1990
William S. Barrack, Jr., IE ’50
Charles L. Cost, CE ’58
Paul A. Witherspoon, Jr., Pet ’41

1989
Selwyn D. Berson, ME ’49; ’54
Joseph F. Lagnese, CE ’51
Robert v.d. Luft, ChE ’57

1988
George A. Davidson, Jr., Pet ’61
Frank E. Mosier, ChE ’53

1987
Donald H. Jones, EE ’59
Clovis F. Obermesser, EE ’55
Lee A. Weaver, ME ’58

1986
Paul F. Fulton, Pet ’51
Paul E. Lego, EE ’58
William G. MacLaren, IE ’51
Thomas J. Usher, IE ’64; ’66; ’71

1985
Murray A. Goldman, EE ’61
Joseph A. Hardy, IE ’47
Walter L. Henry, EE ’63

1984
William M. Aiken, IE ’40
Gino P. Giusti, ChE ’49; ’53; ’59
Winthrop M. Leeds, EE ’30; ’45

1983
Stephen J. Botos, ME ’70
Charles W. Parry, EE ’48
Robert L. Schneider, EE ’49

1982
Albert G. Holzman, IE ’49;’54;’58
John C. Marous, Jr., EE ’49
Edward B. Stuart, ChE ’48;’49;’58

1981
Edward P. Czapor, EE ’48
Jameel Al-Jishi, IE ’66; ’74
George E. Moore, EE ’43

1980
Robert L. Ferris, Pet ’41
William B. Goffe, Jr., Pet ’37
James R. West, ChE ’44

1979
Harvey J. Trilli, CE ’50

1978
G. Raymond Fitterer, Met ’30
Vernon T. Houghton, CE ’32
Edward Slack, GenE ’56

1977
Edwin V. Clarke, IE ’48
Eugene E. Sillaman, ME ’50

1976
James E. Davis, ME ’49
Donald E. Rathbone, EE ’62
Joseph Salvucci, ME ’43
Nels E. Sylvander, ChE ’44

1975
Gordon F. Ahalt, Pet ’51
Edward H. Greenwald, Min ’42
G. Arthur Webb, ChE ’34; ’41

1974
Alfred C. Ackenheil, CE ’39; ’54
William L. Horner, Pet ’28;’34;’51
Frank J. Lydick, Pet ’42

1973
Charles P. Showalter, IE ’33
Charles S. Cusick, IE ’43
Paul N. Kuzmich, Pet ’48
Mathias J. McDonough, EE ’43

1972
George M. Esler, Met ’49
William P. Smith, EE ’41
John W. Simpson, EE ’41

1971
None Awarded

1970
Charles R. DeCarlo, Jr., Pet ’48
Robert E. McMillen, Pet ’36
Charles F. Ryman, ME ’20

1969
Russell M. Arnold, ChE ’34
Walter R. Turkes, IE ’34
William J. Veenis, EE ’48

1968
John M. Arthur, EE ’44
Paul W. Neuenschwander, Pet ’22
Robert J. Varga, ME ’54

1967
George S. Dively, EE ’25
Robert M. Lloyd, EE ’36
Ronald B. Smith, ME ’37

1966
William E. Brinker, ChE ’40
Leland W. Cook, CE ’24
James M. Wallace, EE ’35

1965
Robert G. MacDonald, EE ’31

1964
George M. Bevier, Pet ’13
Marcus A. Follansbee, Min ’14
Robert A. Young, EE ’23