Pitt | Swanson Engineering
Conference Sessions SSOE

Eighteenth Annual Freshman Conference Sessions
Saturday April 7, 2018

8:15 am - 8:45 am
Registration and Conference Instructions
First Floor Plaza of Benedum Hall


9:00 am - 10:45 am

Session A1
Bio
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Uma Balakrishnan
Co-Chair: Grace Bova
Room Benedum G31
Session A2
Bio
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Hannah Smith, and Natalie Rutkowski
Co-Chair: Claire Kraft
Room Benedum 320
Session A3
Bio
Engineering
Topics 3

Chair: Suyesh Acharya, and Alex Sundermann
Co-Chair: Conrad Li
Room Benedum 318
Session A4
Chemical
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Mark Jeffrey
Co-Chair: Alyssa Bell
Room Benedum G30
Session A5
Chemical
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Robert Boback
Co-Chair: Grace Watson
Room Benedum G29
Session A6
Industrial and Manufacturing
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Michael Reinhart
Co-Chair: Caroline Denniston
Room Benedum 226
Weber and Merritt

Levy and Maloney

Gillis and Nair

Thomas and Fenton

DiPalma and Aaron

Brubeck and Rhodes

Dickey and Swist

Latella and Kart

Buntain and Cain

Mixa and Bauer

Tierney and Bogdan

Keeney and Bennis

Zheng and McNeill

Shah and Birkhimer

Ali and Salvi

Johnston and Abushaban

Paul and Rane

Gardner and Lynch

Binkley and Anderson

O'Donnell and Passarello

Young and Rattay

Harvey and McConnell

Gresh-Sill and Brighton

Leydig and Pcsolyar

Swets and Spack

Yim and Sweeney

Gierchak and Locker

Selvakumar and Smith

O'Brien and Tsaklas

Ganter and Sebastian

Weisenberger and Emswiler

Laraia and Wright

Guess and Obeso

Gitterman and Gillin

Zito and Moyer

Hapanowicz and Spuhler

Session A7
Mechanical
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: John Andes
Co-Chair: Desmond Zheng
Room Benedum 229
Session A8
Mechanical
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Frank Kremm
Co-Chair: Evan Emanuel
Room Benedum 157
Session A9
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Jennifer Nolan-Kremm, and Dan Budny
Co-Chair: Tristan Abraham
Room Benedum 319
Session A10
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Joseph Neubert, and Dylan Soller
Co-Chair: Angela Rees
Room BBenedum 309
Session A11
Computer
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Greg Wunderley
Co-Chair: Samuel Birus
Room Benedum 227
Session A12
Electrical
Engineering
Topics 1

Chair: Richard Velan
Co-Chair: Jenna DeLozier
Room Benedum 158
Slavish and Zagari

Wright and Szpindor

Blum and Eshleman

Kuran and Rossow

McKenna and Rumrill

Finnegan and McArdle

Wohlers and Schnarre

Fritzsche and White

Schmidt and Specht

Spering and Raible

Fratto and Mamoozadeh

Coyne and Gall

Weirich and Skomsky

Hanslovan and Xue

Perel and McDonough

Dancer and Jones

Mercader and Bartholomew

Lowther and Hoseyni

Mason and O'Gara

Lara and Forbeck

Love and Dinan

Loneker and Ley

Tatlonghari and Meehan

Dunbar and Garrett

Hicks and Carl

Sneeringer and Luchs

Brown and Ye

Branton and Bickerstaff

Sullivan and Young

Copeland and Carrie

Moed and Brown

Stickel and Romano

Sanders and Mulloy

Gzesh and Hayostek

Schultz and Ferguson

Morton and Rubin

Back to Top ^

10:45 am - 11:00 am
Break

11:00 am - 12:45 pm

Session B1
Bio
Engineering
Topics 4

Chair: Katrina Zougari
Co-Chair: Lauren Williams
Room Benedum G31
Session B2
Bio
Engineering
Topics 5

Chair: Eileen Burke
Co-Chair: Meara Sedlak
Room Benedum 320
Session B3
Bio
Engineering
Topics 6

Chair: Dave Gau
Co-Chair: Ashley Martier
Room Benedum 318
Session B4
Chemical
Engineering
Topics 3

Chair: Mahi Mandala, and David Sanchez
Co-Chair: Marade Bergen
Room Benedum G30
Session B5
Computer
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Ryan Lauer
Co-Chair: Elizabeth Lyman
Room Benedum G29
Session B6
Industrial and Manufacturing
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Dustin Schreiber, Karen Bursic, and Dustin Schreiber
Co-Chair: Michaela Chew
Room Benedum 226
Laird and Gupta

Cherry and Shenk

Chishti and Tariq

Murphy and Stevens

Sims and Tupac Yupanqui

Grunblatt and Himelrick

Tushak and Perry

Chodapaneedi and Wiggins

Lasak and Fry

Odeniyi and Zaharan

Dubaniewicz and Bush

Eisenberg and Spencer

McHale and Leng

Cortes and DeHarde

Rao and Hsin

Dickinson and Smith

Eidman and Ruslavage

Seth and Rigas

Lucks, Akabua, and Rizk

Padgett and Reaver

Schmidt and Schiavone

Countess and Peiffer

Cornali and Kittredge

Jarmusz and Njihia

Sheinberg and Salazar

Morgan and Cooke

Maraka and Charpanjeri

Rosensteel and Nadeau

Hill and Possessky

Gill and Milhalko

Mukherjee and Christie

Li and Dana

Sam and Ologunde

VanZale and Seeger

Jablonski and Querey

Parker and Kadar

Session B7
Mechanical
Engineering
Topics 3

Chair: Nicholas Andes
Co-Chair: Jamie Laughlin
Room Benedum 229
Session B8
Mechanical
Engineering
Topics 4

Chair: Irene Mena Lora
Co-Chair: Nicholas Malagari
Room Benedum 157
Session B9
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Topics 3

Chair: Michael Larson-Edwards, and Petros Neofotistos
Co-Chair: Sophie Engel
Room Benedum 319
Session B11
Computer
Engineering
Topics 3

Chair:Adam Balawejder
Co-Chair: Alyssa Srock
Room Benedum 227
Session B12
Electrical
Engineering
Topics 2

Chair: Juan Ibarra
Co-Chair: Mariam Khalil
Room Benedum 158
Karras and MacWilliams

Kornacki and Lee

Meier and Matthews

Lennon and Jones

Buce and Devlin

Peal and Odunlami

Cavanaugh and Hershberger

Link and Bye

Gergel and Bogdanoff

Lombardo and Niroomand

Merrill and Benson

Damian and Levine

Nemeyer

Freiberger and O'Brien

Donovan and Hill

Treacy and Green

Jacobs and Turocy

Garger and Marohn

Gobreski and Gerlach

  Norman and Kaushik

Zheng and Tian

Carlson and Iren

McCall and Imam

Flood and Myers

Noonavath

Brown and Marflak

Pendergrast and White

Fritz and Le

Derksen and Zheng

Rayburg and La Torre

Guinter and Racz

Session B13
ENGR 0716 The Art of Making: An Introduction to Hands-On System Design and Engineering
Special
Topics 1

Chair: Joseph Samosky
Room Benedum G34


TBA

Back to Top ^

12:45 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch sponsored by Heinz Foundation 
Ground floor of Benedum Hall

1:45 pm - 2:15 pm Keynote by
Matt Tokorcheck, FedEx Ground
157 Benedum Hall

2:15 - 2:45 pm Awards Presentation
First floor of Benedum Hall Room 157

3:00 pm - 4:45 pm

Session C1
Bio
Engineering
Topics 7

Chair: Morgan Austin
Co-Chair: Rahul Ramanathan
Room Benedum G31
Session C2
Bio
Engineering
Topics 8

Chair: Rick Schaub
Co-Chair: Jacob Meadows
Room Benedum 320
Session C3
Mechanical
Engineering
Topics 5

Chair: Dave King
Co-Chair: Steven Lotinsky
Room Benedum 318
Session C4
Chemical
Engineering
Topics 4

Chair: Mark Shearer
Co-Chair: Cailyn Hall
Room Benedum G30
Session C5
Chemical
Engineering
Topics 5

Chair: Zack Ramsey
Co-Chair: Jonathan Klan
Room Benedum G29
Session C6
Industrial and Manufacturing
Engineering
Topics 3

Chair: Kenneth Norris
Co-Chair: Anthony Jacob
Room Benedum 226
Swaltek and Sweeney

Pietz and Wong

Patel and Vlasic

Fico and Dunn

Zhang and Vinod

Ferchak and Higgins

Perry and Sanchez

Marshall and Groff

Chinnaya and Pezich

Justin and Miller

Eckerling and Walker

Sipe and Williams

Sackett and Patel

Patel and Hackman

Stoner and Franzese

Browning and Melnik

Hirsch and Gleeson

Zheng and Frederick

Carpenter and Biederman

de Cortie and Paplham

Rattay and Hartwick

July and Campbell

McGaw and Muscarella

Woodruff and Barker

Wolf and Shade

DeMaio and Kamara

Edgreen and Murphy

Oldenburg and DeRienzo

Hilliard and Kozuch

Hartig and Jeyaram

Baxter and Hoffmann

Hannon and Henderson

Newman and Eljamal

Ghosh and Todd

Lencioni and Farrah

Noviello and Kaplan

Smith and Lagerman

Session C7
Mechanical
Engineering
Topics 6

Chair: Jared Andes
Co-Chair: Daniel Sauder
Room Benedum 229
Session C8
Mechanical
Engineering
Topics 7

Chair: Eliza Roman, and Scott Roman
Co-Chair: Kelly Larson
Room Benedum 157
Session C9
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Topics 4

Chair: Adam Walkowiak
Co-Chair: Pete Eyre
Room Benedum 319
Session C10
Civil and Environmental
Engineering
Topics 5

Chair: Max Wallack
Co-Chair: Kyle Kosinski
Room Benedum 309
Session C11
Computer
Engineering
Topics 4

Chair: Kevin Shaffer
Co-Chair: Ryan Becker
Room Benedum 227
Session C12
Electrical
Engineering
Topics 3

Chair: Ray Kovacs
Co-Chair: Sabrina Nguyen
Room Benedum 158
Pisone and Gordish

Sherbocker and Stumpp

Bussieres and Islam

Crouch Jr and Miller

Merkel and Barker

Wilson

Smathers and Skiff

Oliart and Neal

Liu and Han

Babinchak and Hughes

Smith and Ream

Adrian and Hyman

Liu and Yang

Engler and Gansor

Lipsky and Vostal

Nescio and Chen

McDermott and Sepcic

Backof and Lesser

Tercha and Willson

Gise and Gleason

Zelnis and Osilka

Espadas and Bhushan

Sills and Serbin

Scarton and Kaminski

Colaizzi and Tyson

Shuster and Kutney

Smith and Montilla

Key and Turner

Grady and Chapman

Banks and Bradley

Konduru and Xu

Kinsey and Sommer

Megahed and Sullivan

Hages and Popovski

Kuerzi and Moore

Cook and Starnes

Session C13
ENGR 0716 The Art of Making: An Introduction to Hands-On System Design and Engineering
Special
Topics 2

Chair: Joseph Samosky
Room Benedum G34

TBA

Disclaimer

This paper partially fulfills a writing requirement for First Year (Freshman) Engineering students at the University of Pittsburgh Swanson School of Engineering. This paper is a student, not a professional, paper. This paper is based on publicly available information and may not be a complete analyses of all relevant data. If this paper is used for any purpose other than these authors’ partial fulfillment of a writing requirement for First Year (Freshman) Engineering students at the University of Pittsburgh Swanson School of Engineering, the user does so at his or her own risk.

Back to Top ^